Surrounding properties are low-density single-household residential. Adjacent properties in the City are zoned R-1 to the east and R-3 to the west, and commercial activity and zoning to the south. The proposed R-3 zoning designation is consistent with the character of the neighborhood as well as existing development on the property. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.