HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-25-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] development adjacent to the existing zones. The flexibility offered by B-2M zoning will allow
the site to respond to and meet the demands of the surrounding neighborhoods, providing
complimentary retail, commercial uses, offices, and restaurants to serve the needs of the
community of Central Bozeman. All future design and construction will be compatible with
the UDC site and design standards, further ensuring compatibility for this site.”
170
22189 Staff Report for the Haggerty Lane Zone Map Amendment Page 22 of 40
H. Character of the district.
Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as