HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-18-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the city or town
council or other legislative body of cities and incorporated towns is hereby empowered to
156
Staff Report for the CUP Repeal Text Amendment 22258 Page 8 of 13
regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures;
the percentage of lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces;
the density of population; and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade,
industry, residence, or other purposes.”
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts
of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes
[promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
Emphasis added.
The City has adopted form and intensity standards in Division 38.320 as part of the
implementation of the zoning enabling language cited above. The City has adopted building