HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-20-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] district, “will allow for similar and additional compatible uses and allow for increased
residential density and small scale retail and restaurants…” However, other residential zoning
districts allow the same residential structure types and densities as the REMU district. The
REMU district allows great latitude for large scale commercial use as described in Table
38.310.040.A and B. Retail uses are limited as proportion of the master planned site, there is
no restrictions to convenience uses, offices, general service use, short term rentals, although
hotels are limited to 40,000 square feet.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as