HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-20-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] from the dispatch city or the employee's home, whichever is closer, to the center of the job.” See section I
above for a list of dispatch cities.
l) L. Per Diem
ARM, 24.17.103(18), states “ ‘Per diem’ typically covers costs associated with board and lodging expenses.
Per diem is paid when an employee is required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance
and is required to stay at that location overnight or longer.”
m) M. Apprentices
Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in
those programs. Additionally, section 18-2-416(2), MCA states “…The full amount of any applicable fringe
benefits must be paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract.”
Apprentices not registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate
journey level prevailing wage rate when working on a public works contract.
XXIII. N. POSTING NOTICE OF PREVAILING WAGES