See section H above for a list of dispatch cities. K. Per Diem ARM, 24.17.103(18), states “ ‘Per diem’ typically covers costs associated with board and lodging expenses. Per diem is paid when an employee is required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance and is required to stay at that location overnight or longer.” L. Apprentices Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those programs. Additionally, Section 18-2-416(2), MCA states, “…The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be paid to the apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract.” Apprentices not registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate journey level prevailing wage rate when working on a public works contract.