In general the northeast area part of town is evolving. Historically many businesses and uses were related and dependent on rail access. As rail access became less viable uses have shifted. To illustrate the changing nature of the area examples include the approved Cottonwood and Ida Planned Unit Development, the Mountains Walking zoning change from M-1 to B-2M, and the change in the future land use map from Industrial to Community Commercial Mixed in the recently adopted BCP 2020. H. Character of the district. Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.