promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the 131 Staff Report for the Planned Development Zones Text Amendment 22133 Page 11 of 20 city or town council or other legislative body of cities and incorporated towns is hereby empowered to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces; the density of population; and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.” Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. The City has adopted form and intensity standards in Division 38.320 as part of the implementation of the zoning enabling language cited above.