HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-01-22 CDB Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 pm
[…] increased residential density and small-scale retail and restaurants as secondary uses in a
geographically compact, walkable area.” However, other residential zoning districts allow
the same residential structure types and densities as the REMU district. The REMU district
allows great latitude for large scale commercial use as described in Table 38.310.040.A and
B. Retail uses are limited as proportion of the master planned site, there is no restrictions to
convenience uses, offices, general service use, short term rentals, although hotels are limited
to 40,000 square feet.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts
of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes
[promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as