HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-26-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] development at urban densities within the city in areas that present few or no development
constraints.” Surrounding properties are low-density single-household residential. Adjacent
properties in the City are zoned R-1. The property directly across South 3rd is zoned Residential
Suburban (R-S) in the County and the property to the north which assorted with the Museum
of the Rockies is zoned Public Lands and Institutions. The proposed R-3 zoning designation is
consistent with the character of the neighborhood as well as existing development on the
property.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as