HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-26-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] and a minor arterial and is located immediately south of Interstate 90, thus the access and
existing major street systems are already in place. Extension of Ferguson Avenue will occur
with future development in accordance with the terms of annexation. The REMU district
allows for a wide range of residential uses which allows for consideration of existing
development to the west. In addition, the proposed zoning is in accordance with the Bozeman
Community Plan’s future land use designation of Urban Neighborhood.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion Met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as