Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] against these zoning amendment criteria. This set of amendments does not itself alter any
standard or allowed use. If a proposed package of development standards does not promote
compatible growth it cannot meet this criterion. The text of the PDZ limits flexibility in uses
to that allowed by the land use designation in the BCP2020 which will help keep uses
consistent. At this time there is no evidence of lack of compliance by a future application.
Therefore, staff concludes the criterion is met.
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
278
Staff Report for the Planned Development Zones Text Amendment 22133 Page 11 of 20
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the text and not the zoning map directly. The PDZ process will result in