HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 3215 Revised SID policy
[…] and special improvement district bonds, and at the same time provide protection for the City's
Revolving Fund, it is necessary to establish a policy that distinguishes between, and establishes
different standards for, special improvement districts created within existing developed
neighborhoods and special improvement districts created for undeveloped residential and
commercial subdivisions. Furthermore, it may, in some instances be in the City's interest to
permit creation of special improvement districts on undeveloped properties not secured by the
City's Revolving Fund.
(g) Section 7-12-4190 MCA allows the city to assess the cost of SID improvements
over a period of 20 years or less. This section states in part: "The payment of assessments to
defray the cost of acquiring or constructing any improvements in special improvement districts
may be spread over a term not to exceed 20 years... "
Assessing the costs over a period less than the 20 year maximum could facilitate the sale
of the bonds under more advantageous terms or with lower interest rates in certain instances,
such as a relatively small bond issue or a period of volatile interest rates.