It, of course, is the party most likely to object to a condition requiring a major subdivision to use electricity, and not natural gas. It has made, and continues to make, substantial investments in natural gas infrastructure and does not want those assets to become stranded. A City Commission’s decision “must be sustained by the district court unless the decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful.” Section 76-3-625(1) M.C.A. provides: (1) … The governing body’s decision, based on the record as a whole, must be sustained unless the decision being challenged is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful. The Montana Supreme Court has observed that this Section provides two grounds for determining if a city commission’s decision must be sustained: 1) was it arbitrary and capricious or 2), was it unlawful.10 A city commission’s decision must not be reversed unless it is “random, unreasonable, or