The amendments do not alter the uses allowed in zoning districts. Setbacks and height are allowed to be reduced or exceeded by a small percentage which varies by district. Other standards addressing compatibility are not being modified through these amendments. Compliance with City standards is generally considered adequate to avoid negative impacts of development. Therefore, staff concludes the criterion is met. H. Character of the district. Criterion is met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the text and not the zoning map. The analysis focuses on the nature and character of the districts separate from an individual property or site.