Compatible development does not require uniformity or monotony of architectural or site design, density or use.” The City has adopted many standards to identify and avoid or mitigate demonstrable negative impacts of development. Other standards addressing compatibility are not being modified through these amendments. Compliance with City standards is generally considered adequate to avoid negative impacts of development. H. Character of the district. Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. 23 Staff Report for the Well Use Requirement Text Amendment 22137 Page 13 of 16 This proposal amends the text and not the zoning map.