HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-05-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] The zoning districts were developed by the City to
promote appropriate urban growth compatible with the areas of the City as identified on the
future land use map. Based on the land use map designation and correlated zoning districts in
the plan and proposed by the applicant, the zone map amendment would promote compatible
urban growth. Any future development must comply with the building, site design, and other
standards adopted to avoid or mitigate impacts of development. This supports compatible
urban growth.
Also see the discussion in (H) below.
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes
[promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as