HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-22-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Commission Room, City Hall, 121 North Rouse
[…] The City’s future land use map designates the properties as Community Commercial Mixed-
Use. These designations correlate with several zoning districts including the B-2M district
proposed by the applicants. The districts were developed by the City to promote appropriate
urban growth compatible with the areas of the City as identified on the future land use map.
Based on the land use map designations and correlated zoning districts in the plan and proposed
by the applicants, the zone map amendment would promote compatible urban growth. Also
see the discussion in (H) below.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as