HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-08-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Webex Videoconference
[…] growth compatible with the areas of the City as identified on the future land use map. B-3
exists on two sides of the site. Based on the land use map designation and correlated zoning
districts in the plan and proposed by the applicant, the zone map amendment would promote
compatible urban growth. Any future development must comply with the building, site
design, and other standards adopted to avoid or mitigate impacts of development. This
supports compatible urban growth.
Also see the discussion in (H) below.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
587
21356 Staff Report for the 2021 W. Lamme St. Zone Map Amendment Page 16 of 23
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this