HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-08-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Webex Videoconference
[…] employment opportunities which are compatible with the zoning proposed with this
application.
H. Character of the district.
This criterion is met. The intent of the B-2 district is “..to provide for a broad range of mutually
supportive retail and service functions located in clustered areas bordered on one or more sides
by limited access arterial streets.” The proposed zoning for this property furthers the goals of
the B-2 district by providing the supportive commercial uses adjacent to other commercial
areas and along a minor arterial.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as