HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-08-22 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - Webex Videoconference
[…] urban growth. See discussion under Criterion A. The proposed zoning is being applied to
existing development which conforms to the allowed uses in the requested districts. As
existing development is being annexation impact on urban growth is limited. Any future
development must comply with the building, site design, and other standards adopted to
avoid or mitigate impacts of development. This supports compatible urban growth.
Also see the discussion in (H) below.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the
municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to
carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the
community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as