The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The purpose of this state-level Code of Ethics is “prohibiting conflict between public duty and private interest as required by the constitution of Montana.” (MCA § 2-2-101) Specific to a local government employee and official’s duty to act for and on behalf of the public (and not a specific individual’s or business’s interests), the State’s Code of Ethics, in MCA § 2-2-103, provides that: “The holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence that the electorate reposes in the integrity of public officers, legislators, and public employees. A public officer, legislator, or public employee shall carry out the individual’s duties for the benefit of the people of the 22 Page 5 state. … This part sets forth various rules of conduct, the transgression of any of which is a violation of public duty, and various ethical principles, the transgression of any of which must be avoided.”