HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - Public Safety Center MovePage 1 of 30
[…] closer, to the center of the job.” See section I above for a list of dispatch cities.
5
L. Per Diem
ARM, 24.17.103(18), states “ ‘Per diem’ typically covers costs associated with board and lodging expenses. Per diem is paid
when an employee is required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance and is required to stay at that location
overnight or longer.”
M. Apprentices
Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those programs.
Additionally, section 18-2-416(2), MCA states “…The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be paid to the
apprentice while the apprentice is working on the public works contract.” Apprentices not registered in approved federal or
state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate journey level prevailing wage rate when working on a public works
contract.
N. Posting Notice of Prevailing Wages