HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-09-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and PACKET MATERIALSA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] the marijuana product provider licensee for the taxes, penalties, and interest due the state.
(2) The department shall impose penalty and interest as provided in 15-1-216. The department shall
mail to the marijuana product provider licensee a notice, pursuant to 15-1-211, of the tax, penalty, and interest
proposed to be assessed. The notice must contain a statement that if payment is not made, a warrant for
distraint may be filed. The marijuana product provider licensee may seek review of the determination pursuant
to 15-1-211. The department may waive any penalty pursuant to 15-1-206."
Section 34. Section 15-64-106, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-64-106. Authority to collect delinquent taxes. (1) (a) The department shall collect taxes that
are delinquent as determined under this part.
(b) If a tax imposed by this part or any portion of the tax is not paid when due, the department may
issue a warrant for distraint as provided in Title 15, chapter 1, part 7.
(2) In addition to any other remedy, in order to collect delinquent taxes after the time for appeal has
expired, the department may direct the offset of tax refunds or other funds due the marijuana product provider
licensee from the state, except wages subject to the provisions of 25-13-614 and retirement benefits.
(3) As provided in 15-1-705, the marijuana product provider licensee has the right to a review of the
tax liability prior to any offset by the department.
(4) The department may file a claim for state funds on behalf of the marijuana product provider
licensee if a claim is required before funds are available for offset."
Section 35. Section 15-64-111, MCA, is amended to read:
243
67th Legislature HB 701
- 36 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701
ENROLLED BILL
"15-64-111. Information -- confidentiality -- agreements with another state. (1) (a) Except as