HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-09-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and PACKET MATERIALSA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] of dangerous drugs to a minor shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For a first offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 40
years and may be fined not more than $50,000.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term
not to exceed life and may be fined not more than $50,000.
(5) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a
professional practice are exempt from this section."
Section 70. Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:
"45-9-102. Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter
12, or 50-32-609, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous
drugs if the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101, [in an amount] greater than
permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12.
(2) A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs shall be imprisoned in the state
prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both.
(3) A person convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred
317
67th Legislature HB 701
- 110 - Authorized Print Version – HB 701
ENROLLED BILL
imposition of sentence of imprisonment.
(4) Ultimate users and practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision
acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section."
Section 71. Section 45-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"45-9-103. Criminal possession with intent to distribute. (1) Except as provided in Title 16,
chapter 12, or Title 50, chapter 46, a person commits the offense of criminal possession with intent to distribute