HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-25-21 Zoning Commission Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call meeting to order
[…] Based on the land use map designations and correlated zoning districts in the plan and
proposed by the applicants, the zone map amendment would promote compatible urban
growth. Also see the discussion in Criterion E above and Criterion H below.
The applicant also adds that “The proposed development and associated new zoning both
align very nicely with the City’s plan for the future of this area by combining Mountains
Walking business operations with employee housing.”
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal seeks to amend the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as