HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-25-21 Zoning Commission Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call meeting to order
[…] motorized and non-motorized transportation, and open spaces and parks. Compatible
development does not require uniformity or monotony of architectural or site design, density
or use.”
The City has adopted many standards to identify and avoid or mitigate demonstrable negative
impacts of development. Other standards addressing compatibility are not being modified
through these amendments. Compliance with City standards is generally considered adequate
to avoid negative impacts of development.
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the text and not the zoning map. The amended text is affecting review
procedures for subdivision. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards