HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-11-21 Zoning Commission Agenda & Packet MaterialsA.Call meeting to order
[…] compatible within the areas of the City as identified on the future land use map. The site has
been annexed for many years and is an infill site. The adopted development standards
mitigate reasonably foreseeable impacts. Based on the land use map designations and
correlated zoning districts in the plan and proposed by the applicants, the zone map
amendment would promote compatible urban growth.
Also see the discussion in (H) below.
50
21330 Staff Report for the Gallatin County Rest Home Zone Map Amendment Page 14 of
25
H. Character of the district.
Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as