The flexibility offered by B-2M zoning will allow the site to respond to and meet the demands of the surrounding neighborhoods, providing complimentary retail, commercial uses, offices, and restaurants to serve the needs of the community of Central Bozeman. All future design and construction will be compatible with the UDC site and design standards, further ensuring compatibility for this site.” H. Character of the district. Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. 162 21192, Staff Report for the West Babcock Properties ZMA Page 16 of 33 This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text.