Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] geographically compact, walkable area to serve the varying needs of the
community’s residents. These purposes are accomplished by:
1. Providing for a mixture of housing types, including single and multi-
household dwellings to serve the varying needs of the community’s
residents.
2. Allowing offices and small scale retail and restaurants as secondary uses
provided special standards are met.
Use of this zone is appropriate for areas adjacent to mixed-use districts and/or
served by transit to accommodate a higher density of residents in close
proximity to jobs and services.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
511
Staff Report for the 2021 NE Corner Davis Lane & Westlake Road Annexation and Zone
Map Amendment, Application 21186 Page 24 of 32
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text.