HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-03-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] and actions of the plan. The R-5 district allows land uses that are compatible with the zoning
of the surrounding area. The Unified Development Ordinance includes building and site
design standards that will be applied when development is proposed to lessen potential
impacts to surrounding residents and to ensure compatibility. The property to be rezoned is
wholly surrounded by streets which provide a physical separation and buffer between the site
and adjacent properties.
H. Character of the district.
Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as