HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-03-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] districts including the REMU and B-2M districts proposed by the applicants. These districts
were developed by the City to promote appropriate urban growth compatible with the areas
of the City as identified on the future land use map. Based on the land use map designations
and correlated zoning districts in the plan and proposed by the applicants, the zone map
amendment would promote compatible urban growth.
Also see the discussion in (H) below.
348
21102 Staff Report for the Stockyard Properties Zone Map Amendment Page 20 of 30
H. Character of the district.
Criterion met. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality
into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as