HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-20-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] PROVIDING THAT LOCAL GOVERNMENTS MAY NOT REGULATE THE CARRYING OF CONCEALED
WEAPONS; PROVIDING THAT THE PROPOSED ACT BE SUBMITTED TO THE QUALIFIED
ELECTORS OF MONTANA; AMENDING SECTIONS 7-1-111 AND 45-8-351, MCA; AND
PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Policy. It is the policy of the state that the citizens of the state should be aware
of, understand, and comply with any restrictions on the right to keep or bear arms that the
people have reserved to themselves in Article II, section 12, of the Montana constitution, and
that to minimize confusion the legislature withholds from local governments the power to
restrict or regulate the possession of firearms.
Section 2. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
"7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is
prohibited from exercising the following:
(1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an
incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power;
(2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that
subject to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its
employees;
(3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit
may impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit
provided by the unit and shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise
regarding the public school system;
(4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate
of public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
109
(5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
(6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of
environmental quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
(7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of
environmental quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
(8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that
defines an offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in
excess of a fine of $500, 6 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by
statute;
(9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms, except that a local
government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons;
(10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights
as established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension
or retirement systems;
(11) any power that applies to or affects the standards of professional or occupational