HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-20-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] development at urban densities within the city in areas that present few or no development constraints.”
Surrounding properties are low-density single-household residential. Adjacent properties in
the City are zoned R-1 to the north and R-S (Residential Suburban) to the south. Adjacent
properties in Gallatin County, to the east and west, are zoned Residential Suburban. The
proposed R-2 zoning designation is consistent with the character of the neighborhood as well
as existing development on the property.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as