HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-20-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA.Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Videoconference
[…] structure, and any building or structure leased and occupied by the City
where a governmental function, public service, or public event is held. The
use of a city owned or leased building or structure by employees or
members of the public, even if for limited periods of time, is considered
continual occupation of the building or structure. The term “city facility”
includes the grounds immediately adjacent to city owned or leased buildings
99
or structures, including pathways leading to entrances. “Building” shall have
the meaning prescribed in §50-60-101, MCA.
This definition was written to comply with §45-8-351(2)(a), MCA
which provides in relevant part, “A county, city, town, consolidated local
government, or other local government unit has power to prevent and
suppress the carrying of unpermitted concealed weapons or the carrying of
unconcealed weapons to a publically owned and occupied building
under its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added). Guidance on what constitutes
“occupied” and how a building is defined was drawn upon by state
code. The definition of “occupied structure” in §45-2-101(47), MCA provides
a structure is considered occupied “whether or not a person is
actually present.”