The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is the policy of the state that the citizens of the state should be aware of, understand, and comply with any restrictions on the right to keep or bear arms that the people have reserved to themselves in Article II, section 12, of the Montana constitution, and that to minimize confusion the legislature withholds from local governments the power to restrict or regulate the possession of firearms. Section 2. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read: "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power; (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees; (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system; (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12; 392 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency; (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract; (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental quality with regard to a certificate of compliance; (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute; (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms, except that a local government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons; (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement systems; (11) any power that applies to or affects the standards of professional or occupational competence