The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minimum density in the R-3 district is 5 dwelling units per acre. The development is designed to meet affordable housing needs of the City of 59 Bozeman. The Preliminary Plat Application included an Affordable Housing Plan to meet the City’s Affordable Housing Ordinance. The Montana State Legislature subsequently prohibited such programs. It is the intent of the development to continue to honor the intent and purpose of the AFO. The Bridger View Redevelopment final PUD was approved on April 26, 2021 pursuant to section 38.430.040.A.3. §76-3-611(1), MCA, provides that the City Commission shall approve the plat only if: (a) it conforms to the conditions of approval set forth on the preliminary plat and to the terms of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter; and (b) the county treasurer has certified that all real property taxes and special assessments assessed and levied on the land to be subdivided have been paid. The County Treasurer has certified that all real property taxes and special assessments assessed and levied on the land to subdivide have been paid. Attached is a memorandum from Tom Rogers, Senior Planner, stating the staff has concluded that all terms and conditions of the preliminary plat approval have been met. An Improvement Agreement is required for final plat approval of this subdivision.