The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The use of a city owned or leased building or structure by employees or members of the public, even if for limited periods of time, is considered continual occupation of the building or structure. The term “city facility” includes the grounds immediately adjacent to city owned or leased buildings or structures, including pathways leading to entrances. “Building” shall have the meaning prescribed in §50-60-101, MCA. This definition was written to comply with §45-8-351(2)(a), MCA which provides in relevant part, “A county, city, town, consolidated local government, or other local government unit has power to prevent and suppress the carrying of unpermitted concealed weapons or the carrying of unconcealed weapons to a publically owned and occupied building under its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added). Guidance on what constitutes “occupied” and how a building is defined was drawn upon by state code. The definition of “occupied structure” in §45-2-101(47), MCA provides a structure is considered occupied “whether or not a person is actually present.”