The City’s zoning policy encourages continued development of mixed uses. … The City uses the broad scope of its development standards to enable differing uses to be successful near each other. This shows on the zoning map where districts providing a wide diversity of uses are intermixed.” Staff concludes that although the R-5 is different than the surrounding zoning to some degree it is compatible and is urban growth as called for in the growth policy. See also discussion for Criteria A & H. H.Character of the district. Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal seeks to amend the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.