See also discussion for Criteria A & H. H.Character of the district. Yes. The proposed B-2 zoning designation maintains the character of the district, with the surrounding areas zoned B-2 and M-1. The proposed zone map amendment creates a complimentary land use when looking at the larger vicinity of the subject property and does not significantly change the character of the district. Existing uses in the building are consistent with the B-2 zoning district as they are commercial and not industrial in nature. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.” Emphasis added. This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district.