HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-23-21 City Commission Meeting Agenda and Packet MaterialsA. Call to Order - 6:00 PM - WebEx Video Conference
[…] if present at all. The City’s zoning policy encourages continued development of mixed
uses. … The City uses the broad scope of its development standards to enable differing
uses to be successful near each other. This shows on the zoning map where districts
providing a wide diversity of uses are intermixed.”
Staff concludes that although the R-5 is different than the surrounding zoning to some degree
it is compatible and is urban growth as called for in the growth policy. See also discussion for
Criteria A & H.
H. Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the
purposes [promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this
part.” Emphasis added.
This proposal seeks to amend the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as