HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-15-20 City Commission Packet Materials - A3. Ord 2061 Provision Adoption to Revise Front SetbacksMemorandum
[…] parking, traffic control, or other standards related to this criteria.
G.Promotion of compatible urban growth.
Yes. Establishment of setbacks is an important component of compatibility. Setbacks define
the open areas required on private property. The interface between streets and buildings is a
key element in defining site character, coordinating utility locations, and other elements of
compatibility. The proposed amendment brings improved clarity and consistency to several
related standards affecting setbacks between a street and buildings.
H.Character of the district.
Neutral. Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into
districts of the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes
[promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
Emphasis added.
This proposal amends the text, not the zoning map. All zoning districts have established
setbacks. No element of this amendment modifies the setback standards of any zoning district.