HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-10-20 City Commission Packet Materials - A3. Bridger Veterinary Specialty Hospital Annexation and Zone Map AmendmentPage 1 of 33
[…] will promote compatible urban growth as dictated by the growth policy.
H. Character of the district.
Yes. The proposed B-2 zoning designation maintains the character of the district, with the
surrounding areas zoned B-2 and R-O (residential office district). While the immediately
adjacent properties to the north is zoned R-O under the County zoning designation, the
proposed zone map amendment creates a complimentary land use when looking at the larger
vicinity of the subject property and does not significantly change the character of the district.
Section 76-2-302, MCA says “…legislative body may divide the municipality into districts of
the number, shape, and area as are considered best suited to carry out the purposes [promoting
health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community] of this part.”
This proposal amends the zoning map and not the text. Therefore, no element of this
amendment modifies the standards of any zoning district. The character of the districts as