HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-09-20 City Commission Packet Materials - C12. Certified Local Gov Contract for 20-21Commission Memorandum
[…] policies, published in 43 CFR 17.
7. FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
The Subgrantee agrees to comply with all Federal and State wage and hour rules, statutes, and regulations, and warrants
that all applicable Federal and State fair labor standards and provisions will be complied with both by the Subgrantee
and any subcontractors, in the event that subcontracted services are employed to fulfill the terms and conditions of this
Agreement are agreed upon by the grantor and the Subgrantee.
8. PROHIBITION AGAINST LOBBYING
The Subgrantee must conform to provisions of 18 USC 1913, Lobbying with Appropriated Moneys, as amended by Public
Law 107–273, Nov. 2, 2002:
"No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter,
printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a
jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law,
ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution
proposing such legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of
the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Members or official, at his request,
or to Congress or such official, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation, law, ratification, policy, or
appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business, or from making any
communication whose prohibition by this Section might, in the opinion of the Attorney General, violate the Constitution
or interfere with the conduct of foreign policy, counter–intelligence, intelligence, or national security activities.