HomeMy WebLinkAboutBozeman v Utility Solutions DNRC Answer
[…] .” § 85-2-402(2)(a), MCA. The City concedes that the availability of water to
which it is entitled under its water rights or interests in water rights will not be
adversely affected. Order 13; AR 1:8. Rather, the City argues that what is
adversely affected are its plans and its possessory interest in the Disputed Area.
City’s Opening Brief 28. The City’s position finds no basis in the law.
The MWUA is based on the long-standing doctrine of prior appropriation.
Kelly v. Teton Prairie, LLC, 2016 MT 179, ¶ 11, 384 Mont. 174, 376 P.3d 143; §
85-2-401(1), MCA (“As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in
9
right”). Sections 85-2-401(1) and 85-2-402(2)(a), MCA, codify the prior
appropriation principles set forth in over a century of case law that Montana
appropriators have a vested right to maintain surface and ground water conditions