HomeMy WebLinkAboutBozeman v Utility Solutions D Crt Opinion rALLATIU COUyTY CtER?,
[…] right, "the place of diversion, the place of use, the purpose of use, or the place of storage."
§ 85-2-101(6)(a), MCA. To change a water right, an applicant must comply with the
statutory change criteria set forth in the MWUA. If an applicant proves the criteria set
forth in § 85-2-402(2), MCA by a preponderance of the evidence, the DNRC "shall"
approve the change requested.
The MWUA is based on the long-standing doctrine of prior appropriation. Kelly v.
Teton Prairie, LLC, 2016 MT 179, ¶ 11, 384 Mont. 174, 376 P.3d 143; Mont. Code Ann.
§ 85-2-401(1) ("As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right"). Sections
85-2-401(1) and 85-2-402(2)(a), MCA codify the prior appropriation principles set forth
in over a century of case law that(1) Montana appropriators have a vested right to maintain
surface and ground water conditions substantially as they existed at the time of their