HomeMy WebLinkAboutBozeman v Utility Solutions Bozeman Opening Brief
[…] (15), (16), and (18) and, if applicable, subject to subsection (17), the department
shall approve a change in appropriation right if the appropriator proves by a
preponderance of evidence that the following criteria are met:
a. The proposed change in appropriation right will not adversely affect
the use of the existing water rights of other persons or other perfected
or planned uses or developments for which a permit or certificate has
been issued or for which a state water reservation has been issued
under part 3.”
CITY OF BOZEMAN'S OPENING BRIEF | 5
9. Section 85-2-308(3) states: “A person has standing to file an objection under this
section if the property, water rights, or interests of the objector would be
adversely affected by the proposed appropriation.” The City’s standing to
object is based on the adverse effect granting the Application will have on the
City’s possessory interest (created by its duly adopted growth policy) and its
planned use of water under rights that were issued to meet future municipal
demand in the Disputed Area.