The NPS may allow full credit to the State for the Federal share of the noncancellable Obligations, properly incurred by the grantee prior to termination. 50 Termination either for cause or for convenience requires that the project in question be brought to a state of recreational usefulness agreed upon by the State'and the Director or that all funds provided by the National Park Service be returnedo K. Lobbying with Appropriated Funds Land and Water Conservation Fund moneys will be used in conformance with 18 USC 1913 which states that: "No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service. advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such le9islatio~ or appropriations; but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem -13- , " ~ - . . . ~ . : . . necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business."