HomeMy WebLinkAbout83- Fish, Wildlife and Parks
[…] outstanding obligations as possible. The NPS mlW sllow full credit
to the State for the Federal share of the noncancellable obligations,
properly incurr _ i by the grantee prior to terminat ion.
. .
,
. .
5. Termination either for cause or for convenience requires that the
proJect in question be brought to a sta~t,e of recreational usefulness
agreed upon by the St ate anri the Director or that all funds provided
by the National Park Service be returneri.
K. Lobbying with Appropriated Funds
Land and Water Conservation Fund moneys will be used in conformance with
18 USC 1913 which states that: "No part of the money appropriateri by any
enactment of Congress shall. in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be useri directly or indirectly to p~ for any personal service,
advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or
other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of
Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bUl or
resolution proposing such legislation or appropriations; but this shall
not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its
departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the
request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official
channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem
necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business."
, . ,
,l .
In Jccordance with Public Law 98---8, Fedcral Assistance made available
under this aqreement must be ob"ligated by October 1, 1983, I'lOrk COIII-
IIlcnced by Janurlry 1, 1984, and funds expended by September 1, 1984.
Section 101 (C) of Publ ic Law 98-8 provides that: " States or pol-