With respect to ballot issues, properly incidental activities are restricted to: (emphasis added). (i) the activities of a public officer, the public officer's staff, or legislative staff related to determining the impact of passage or failure of a ballot issue on state or local government operations[.] Section 13-35-226( 4 ), MCA, provides in relevant part that: (4) A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue while on the job or at the place of employment. However, subject to 2-2-121, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to perform activities properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law or to express personal political views. (emphasis added). Both statutes identically prohibit public employees and officials from soliciting support for or opposition to a ballot issue while on the job or at work. Indeed,§ 13-35-226(4), MCA, incorporates the provisions of § 2-2-121, MCA, regarding this issue. The legal questions at issue in both the COPP's Dismissal and Mr.