ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] First, the Civil Complaint’s allegation that the Nest is a public employee because it
entered into a contract with the City as an independent contractor is a misstatement of Montana law.
The Montana Supreme Court has held that “[t]he test to determine whether a person is an independent
contractor or employee allows for no middle ground: The claimant is classified as an employee or as an
independent contractor.” Lundberg v. Liberty Nw. Ins. Co., 268 Mont. 499, 503, 887 P.2d 156, 158
(1994). This dichotomy is echoed in Montana’s wrongful discharge and worker’s compensation laws.
See, e.g., § 39-2-903, MCA (“(3) ‘Employee’ means a person who works for another for hire. The term
does not include a person who is an independent contractor.”); § 39-71-118(1), MCA (defining
“employee” as “each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent
contractor[.]”). Thus, the Nest could not, as a matter of Montana law, be both an employee and
independent contractor of the City of Bozeman. It must be one or the other.
Montana law provides a clear, two-part test to determine whether an individual is an employee
or independent contractor.