HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-08-18 Public Comment - M. Vincent - Vote No on I-186 c.�lnnnn.e►��
[…] 1-186.will cost $115,360 in its first fiscal year, increasing to $118,767 by fiscal year 2021. These
costs are associated with more staff for environmental review for mining permit applications
and anticipated litigation.
[] YES ON INITIATIVE 1-186
[] NOON INITIATIVE 1-186
Paid for by the Committee to Stop 1-186 to Protect Miners and Jobs
P.O. Box 1585, Helena, Montana 59624
Bruce Vincent,Treasurer
Al
■ TO PROTECT
MINERS AND
JOBS
THE COMPLETE TEXT OF INITIATIVE NO. 186 (1-186)
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1.Section 82-4-336, MCA, is amended to read:
"82-4-336. Reclamation plan and specific reclamation requirements. (1)Taking into account the site-
specific conditions and circumstances, including the postmining use of the mine site, disturbed lands must be
reclaimed consistent with the requirements and standards set forth in this section.
(2)The reclamation plan must provide that reclamation activities, particularly those relating to control
of erosion,to the extent feasible, must be conducted simultaneously with the operation and in any case must be
initiated promptly after completion or abandonment of the operation on those portions of the complex that will
not be subject to further disturbance.
(3) In the absence of an order by the department providing a longer period,the plan must provide that
reclamation activities must be completed not more than 2 years after completion or abandonment of the
operation on that portion of the complex.
(4) In the absence of emergency or suddenly threatened or existing catastrophe, an operator may not
depart from an approved plan without previously obtaining from the department written approval for the
proposed change.
(5) Provision must be made to avoid accumulation of stagnant water in the development area to the
extent that it serves as a host or breeding ground for mosquitoes or other disease-bearing or noxious insect life.
(6)All final grading must be made with nonnoxious, nonflammable, noncombustible solids unless
approval has been granted by the department for a supervised sanitary fill.
(7) When mining has left an open pit exceeding 2 acres of surface area and the composition of the floor
or walls of the pit are likely to cause formation of acid,toxic, or otherwise pollutive solutions ("objectionable
effluents") on exposure to moisture,the reclamation plan must include provisions that adequately provide for:
(a) insulation of all faces from moisture or water contact by covering the faces with material or fill not