HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-08-18 Protest - Gallatin County Commission - Creation of Special Improvement District No. 745 County Commission
[…] The
City must then refrain from taking any further proceedings regarding SID 745 for at least 6 months
pursuant to § 7-12-4113, MCA.
The County's protest against SID 745 is based on the following:
a. The City must follow State law governing budgeting, financing or borrowing of money.
As a local government with self-government powers,the City is subject to "any law regulating the
budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments." §7-1-114(1)(g),
MCA. Such laws "are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided." §
7-1-114(2), MCA.
Bozeman City Commission
June 8,2018
Page 3
b. The City failed to seek competitive bids for the project.
Section 7-5-4302, MCA provides:
[A] contract for the purchase of. . . materials or supplies or for construction, repair, or
maintenance in excess of$80,000 must be let to the lowest responsible bidder after
advertisement for bids.
Further, § 7-12-4143, MCA, requires the City to:
[A]ward the contract for the work or improvement to the lowest responsible bidder at the
prices named in the bid and shall reject all proposals or bids other than the lowest regular
proposal or bid of a responsible bidder.