HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-08-18 Protest - Gallatin County Commission - Creation of Special Improvement District No. 745 County Commission
[…] These "existing improvements" are the construction of North Ferguson Avenue and the widening
of Oak Street.
The City cannot create an improvement district to recover payment for existing improvements.
The relevant statutes in Title 7, Chapter 12, Parts 41, MCA contemplate the construction of
proposed improvements, not payment for improvements already in existence. No authority
supports the creation of a special improvement district solely as a financing mechanism for
improvements after they are completed.
For example, under § 7-12-4102, MCA, the City can create a special improvement district and
then "order work to be done that is considered necessary to improve the whole or a portion of the
streets . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 7-12-4104 requires a resolution of intent to state "the
general character of the improvement or improvements which are to be made . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) Finally, § 7-12-4114, MCA requires the City to pass a resolution creating the special