The relevant statutes in Title 7, Chapter 12, Parts 41, MCA contemplate the construction of proposed improvements, not payment for improvements already in existence. No authority supports the creation of a special improvement district solely as a financing mechanism for improvements after they are completed. For example, under § 7-12-4102, MCA, the City can create a special improvement district and then "order work to be done that is considered necessary to improve the whole or a portion of the streets . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 7-12-4104 requires a resolution of intent to state "the general character of the improvement or improvements which are to be made . . . ." (Emphasis added.)