HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-08-18 Protest - Gallatin County Commission - Creation of Special Improvement District No. 745 County Commission
[…] The relevant statutes in Title 7, Chapter 12, Parts 41, MCA contemplate the construction of
proposed improvements, not payment for improvements already in existence. No authority
supports the creation of a special improvement district solely as a financing mechanism for
improvements after they are completed.
For example, under § 7-12-4102, MCA, the City can create a special improvement district and
then "order work to be done that is considered necessary to improve the whole or a portion of the
streets . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 7-12-4104 requires a resolution of intent to state "the
general character of the improvement or improvements which are to be made . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) Finally, § 7-12-4114, MCA requires the City to pass a resolution creating the special
improvement district"[b]efore ordering any of the proposed improvements . . . ."
As with SID 740, the City again seeks to unlawfully force the County to repay a loan for the