HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-08-18 Protest - Gallatin County Commission - Creation of Special Improvement District No. 745 County Commission
[…] The City Commission must accept this
protest and find that it is made by the owners of more than 50% of the area to be assessed. The
City must then refrain from taking any further proceedings regarding SID 745 for at least 6 months
pursuant to § 7-12-4113, MCA.
The County's protest against SID 745 is based on the following:
a. The City must follow State law governing budgeting, financing or borrowing of money.
As a local government with self-government powers,the City is subject to "any law regulating the
budget, finance, or borrowing procedures and powers of local governments." §7-1-114(1)(g),
MCA. Such laws "are a prohibition on the self-government unit acting other than as provided." §
7-1-114(2), MCA.
Bozeman City Commission
June 8,2018
Page 3
b. The City failed to seek competitive bids for the project.
Section 7-5-4302, MCA provides:
[A] contract for the purchase of. . . materials or supplies or for construction, repair, or