" See section H above for a list of dispatch cities. IC Per Diem ARM, 24.17.103(18), states " Per diem' typically covers costs associated with board and lodging expenses. Per diem is paid when an employee is required to work at a location outside the daily commuting distance and is required to stay at that location overnight or longer. " L. Apprentices Wage rates for apprentices registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs are contained in those programs. Additionally, Section 18-2-416(2), MCA states, "... The full amount of any applicable fringe benefits must be paid to the apprenticewhilethe apprentice is working on the public works contract. " Apprentices not registered in approved federal or state apprenticeship programs will be paid the appropriate journey level prevailing wage rate when working on a public works contract. 4 M. Posting Notice of Prevailing Wages Section 18-2-406, MCA, provides that contractors, subcontractors, and