(3) If a person prevails against a governmental entity under this section, the person may recover: (a) compensatory damages for all emotional or mental distress; (b) reasonable attorney fees and costs; and (c) any other relief the court considers appropriate. (4) An action under this section must be commenced within 1 year of the date on which the violation of this section occurred. (5) Nothing in this section limits other remedies at law or equity that may be available to a person who prevails against a governmental entity under this section. Section 6. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read: "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an 383 incident to the exercise of an independent self-government power; (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees; (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system; (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12; (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency; (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract; (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental quality with regard to a certificate of compliance; (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute; (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms, except that a local government has the power to regulate the carrying of concealed weapons; (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement systems; (11) any power that applies to or affects the standards of professional or occupational competence