The revisions to the UDC will effect substantive changes in applicable zoning regulations, and, as noted in our July 121h letter, the City is obligated to comply with applicable statutes and ordinances. Cf.. Southern Mont. Tel. Co. v. Mont. PSC, 2017 MT 123, 2017 Mont. LEXIS 324 (May 30, 2017)(declaring invalid a policy adopted as a"rubric"by the PSC,because the policy was a rule as defined by Montana's Administrative Procedure Act, and was not properly adopted). Specifically, MCA § 76-2-303(2),requires that a zoning regulation or boundary"may not become effective until after a public hearing...at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard....At least 15 days' notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official paper...of general circulation in the municipality."While that portion of the statute may have been met with respect to the UDC revisions, in addition, MCA § 76-2- 305(1) specifies that the requirements of section 76-2-303(2) apply equally to changes or amendments to zoning