Marty Lambert, County Attorney w °� 1709 West College,Bozeman,MT 59715
[…] SID 740 will place a duty on the County to pay a loan not authorized by law.
The assessment also seeks to force an obligation on the County by requiring it to accept a loan
from the Arterial & Collector Street Special District. This loan requires the County to pay the
total assessment over a three year period, as well as $46,993.76 in interest into the Arterial &
Collector District Fund."
The City cannot lawfully require the County to finance SID 740 through a loan to which the
County has not agreed. The City does not have this authority. Section 7-1-112 states: "A local
government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of the following powers
unless the power is specifically delegated by law: . . . (3) the power to impose a duty on another
unit of local government." The City, however, seeks to force the County to pay a loan for the
SID assessments, on terms and in an amount to which the County has not agreed.
Further, the proposed manner of assessment is not provided for by Title 7, Chapter 12, Parts 41