The statute defined “training costs” as including the “cost of the officer’s basic course training, salary, mileage, and expenses paid to the officer while the officer is in training.” In 2005, in response to a bill request to provide similar language for counties, the Legislature repealed Section 7-32-4139, MCA (Chapter 198, Laws 2005 (HB 743)) and replaced it with new language in Section 7-1-4105, MCA that acknowledged local governments’ constitutional contract authority to enter into any contract necessary for the exercise of its power, “including but not limited to a contract for reimbursement that may require that the local government be reimbursed for the cost of basic course training if an employee leaves employment before completing a reasonable period of service. While HB 743 specifically identified the cost of basic course training, that cost is illustrative and the preamble and other language of the bill supports the broad constitutional authority of cities to include other costs in an agreement for reimbursement. The constitutional contract authority granted to cities is not absolute.